The Staunton Rook Privacy Policy was last updated 29.01.18

At Staunton Rook we are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and we ensure that any personal data we hold for you is secure and only used for the purpose for which it was collected. Personal data is classed as any information that can be used to identify a single person. We promise never to sell or share your personal data with anyone outside the company for their own mailing or marketing purposes. The following privacy policy lets you know how we collect, store and process your data. If after reading it, you have any queries please get in touch – we will be happy to help.


We are a marketing services consultancy based in Chester providing a range of online and offline marketing tools to companies within the UK and beyond. You can read more about who we are and what we offer on the about us and services pages on our website.

Office Address: Staunton Rook Limited, 6 Kings Buildings, King Street, Chester, CH1 2AJ. The appointed data protection officer who oversees the compliance of the company under GDPR is Rachael Battersby.

When you complete a contact form on our website, email us an enquiry or complete a form on a piece of our direct mail we will capture your details. Your details will only be used to contact you in relation to the initial point of contact.

We collect personal information such as name, address, email, postcode, occupation when you register with us so that we can communicate with you in relation to any services that we provide you as well as keep you updated about offers and services we think may interest you as they arise.

When you visit our website we automatically receive and record information from your computer and browser including your IP address, software and hardware attributes.

We use Google Analytics and lead generation tracking software to track your usage, along with cookies to remember your preferences. You can read our cookie policy here.

The personal data that we collect is used to respond to direct enquiries through the website and in some instances to provide quotations and information relating to our services. The legal basis under which we operate is as follows:

  • In responding to an enquiry relating to our services with the view to providing a quotation – Contract
  • In updating current customers with services that may be of interest to them – Legitimate Interests
  • Sending information to individuals who have actively consented to be communicated with and kept updated of our news, services and events – Consent

We will only use your data for the intended use and will not share your data with anyone outside our organisation unless we gain your specific consent first or we are compelled to provide it for legal reasons. We will never sell your data.

We will not transfer your data outside of our organisation and it will not be transferred outside of the EU. Your data will be stored on our secure dedicated server and will not be passed, sold or rented to any third parties.

We will only hold your data for as long as it is relevant to do so. We will review the data we hold every 12 months. If at anytime you wish for us to cease using your personal data or wish for it to be deleted completely, please contact us.

We may use automated decision making with regards to your data for some services – you can request a review of any automated decisions made as a result of using your data by contacting us via the contact form on our website.

You may find links to other websites within the content of our own website. Please be aware that we do not have any control over these websites and we can not be held responsible for the privacy of any information that you submit whilst visiting these websites. We advise exercising caution and familiarising yourself with these websites own privacy policies prior to submitting any personal information.

You have the right at any time to request the following:

  • For us to cease processing your data i.e. unsubscribe you from all or some communications (depending upon your preference) however to keep your data on record to ensure that you are not re-subscribed at some point in the future.
  • For us to completely delete all personal data we hold for you – please be aware that this option removes all trace of your data and so leaves the possibility that you could be subscribed to our mailing list in the future if you decided to resubmit your details.

You can unsubscribe from future mailings by clicking the unsubscribe link which appears at the base of all our email marketing communications. You can also adjust your preferences at anytime by contacting us directly via the contact form on our website, emailing rachael@stauntonrook.co.uk or writing to us at the following address: Staunton Rook Limited, 6 Kings Buildings, King Street, Chester, CH1 2AJ.

If you have any concerns or complaints please address them in writing in the first instance to:

Rachael Battersby – either via email rachael@stauntonrook.co.uk or via post to Staunton Rook Limited, 6 Kings Buildings, King Street, Chester, CH1 2AJ.

If you are dissatisfied with the response or you feel that your rights are being violated, you can complain to the supervisory authority - the ICO. Further details can be accessed here https://ico.org.uk/concerns/




For a FREE 1 Hour Consultation Call +44 (0)1244 323 250